The Manton Bay Ospreys Pandion Haliaetus
|Mum, top left, with all four chicks|
|Mum with two in the nest|
Whilst this may be the only nest actually on Rutland Water, there are a further eight (8) successful breeding pairs within three miles and all use this water as their main feeding site albeit relatively nearby Eyebrook Reservoir just over the county boundary in Northamptonshire is also visited.
|Mum with three in the nest and one along side|
|Three chicks look like a bit of a squeeze|
If the other eight pairs successfully fledge an average of two chicks each, and there certainly seems plenty of trout and roach to be had, the weather has been kind and the heavy storms in late June/early July came when the chicks were well developed, then it could well be that as many as 20 youngsters or more will make their first migration south at the end of the season. Amazing to think that there could be as many as 47 or even 50 free-flying Ospreys in the area - and this without adding any migrating individuals from other parts of the country. However, we are constantly reminded that the mortality rate is very severe with, probably, only about 30% of the youngsters surviving to return to their birth site in a couple of year's time. But, even so, that could result in an increased population in the Rutland Water area to the mid-thirties in the near future. Many congratulations to all who have been and are still engaged in this most successful project.
|Three in the nest. How close is this? All right, the reflection is a give-away as the shot was taken from the live screen in the hide!|
|Mum with youngest|
|Then was another|
|All present and correct but note the passing Common Tern Sterna hirundo. Dad is expected back any minute with afternoon tea.|
|One of the young preferred to roost on a dead branch close to the water (see next photo)|
|A second chick seemed to prefer to rest higher in the tree, two thirds up on right-hand side. Note dead branch below which held the above chick.|
Check out the accompanying website at http://www.birdingaxarquia.weebly.com for the latest sightings, photographs and additional information